Combat Performance League full card released

14002566_10154221176485831_15999686_oIt is a little over one week until Combat Performance League opens its doors at the G-Live in Guildford for the first time. The debut show as it stands will house 21 different fights, these include professional and amateur mixed martial arts bouts, as well as professional and amateur K1 match ups.

Already announced as the headline fight will be Nills Van Noord and Dan Konecke, and an equally exciting co-main event was also announced by AddictedOTR between submission expert Costello Van Steenis and battle hardened warrior Ronan McKay who has an impressive array of scalps on his resume.

The rest of the card has also stacked up nicely with plenty of big name professionals, as well as some exciting up and coming amateur talent such as 16 year old Jeffrey Almedia who’s cage maturity, skills and composure has already raised the eyebrows of the Addicted crew at Apocalypse Fight Night earlier in the year.

Word has also reach AddictedOTR that the experienced referee Neil Hall and his team will be taking care of the competitors safety and officiating in the cage, and interestingly the commentary team will consist of Bellator heavy-weight Oli Thompson and UFC veteran John Hathaway. 

Here is the full card in its entirety, subject to change obviously.

 

  • Professional MMA Main Event

 

Nills Van Noord vs Dan Konecke – Pro Light Heavyweight

 

MMA Co Main Costello Van Steenis vs Ronan McKay – Pro Middleweight MMA

 

Shaun Lomas vs Andy Manzolo – Pro Middleweight MMA

 

Dan Vinni vs Michael Brown – Pro Light heavyweight MMA

 

Mehrdad Janzemini vs Matthew Colman – Pro Middleweight MMA

 

Jordan Walden vs Jack Andrews – Pro Bantamweight MMA

 

Wesley Lucas vs Mo Merza – Pro Welterweight MMA

 

PRO K1 Main Event Tommy King vs Dave Rintoul – Pro Middleweight K1

 

Co PRO K1 Main Event Vinny Church vs Eric Soussa – Pro Lightweight K1

 

Dina Gurung vs Sarah Jones – Pro Featherweight K1

 

Alex Maxwell vs Hasan Mirzaei – Pro Welterweight K1

 

Rob Hayward vs Brendan Martin – Pro Welterweight K1

 

Leon Ash vs Chris Bax – Pro Light Heavyweight K1

 

Amateur MMA Mario Carbajo vs Ed Sheehan – Amateur Featherweight MMA

 

Ryan Mairs vs Andrei Malijin – Amateur Welterweight MMA

 

Jay Jay Bumstead vs James Padula – Amateur Middleweight MMA

 

Tommy Lee vs Yousef Jaafar – Amateur Bantamweight MMA

 

Denny Sheehan vs Karol Gluchowski – Amateur Featherweight MMA

 

Liam Stamp vs Andrzej Bachorz – Amateur Heavyweight MMA

 

Jeffrey Almeida vs Kamil Halabruda Amateur Lightweight MMA

 

Amateur K1 Daniel Hayles vs Dan Reid – Middleweight K1

Combat Performance League goes down on the 27th of August at the G-Live, tickets are available here.

Also check out the Combat PL Facebook page here.

AddictedOTR will be at the venue with our friends Saturn Sports to bring you the news, results, reviews and interviews, as it all goes down.

14012551_10154221176430831_2127810742_o